Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1943 at 0118 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
LN284
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 2300LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Jackerath. Four crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Hubert Apperley, pilot, †
F/O Archibald Mcleod Penman, bomb aimer, †
F/O Robert Cecil Sutherland, wireless operator,
Sgt Victor George Trew, wireless operator, †
Sgt George Alfred Lilley, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.