Date & Time:
May 5, 1943 at 0216 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE864
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2235LT on May 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ittersum, south of Zwolle. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Dennis Wilbert Johnson, pilot, †
Sgt James Lennox Boyd, flight engineer,
F/Sgt John Prosnyck, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Donald Edward Thomson, wireless operator,
Sgt Jean Joseph Levasseur, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.