Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HZ376
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 2307LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Approaching Duisburg, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Issum. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O W. Turecki, pilot,
Sgt Antoni Bielski, †
Sgt Jan Bijowski, †
Sgt Kazimierz Zaeniewski, †
Sgt R. Kosiarski, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O W. Turecki, pilot,
Sgt Antoni Bielski, †
Sgt Jan Bijowski, †
Sgt Kazimierz Zaeniewski, †
Sgt R. Kosiarski, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.