Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 0406 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HZ280
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 0001LT on an operation to Bochum. Homebound, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O William Wahl, pilot, †
Sgt Stuart Arthur Hamilton Davis, navigator,
P/O Harry Wilson Newby, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt William Norman Partridge, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Arnold Wright, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O William Wahl, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.