Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1943 at 2307 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2140LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by the German Marine Falk and crashed into the sea some 20 km west of IJmuiden. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Stefan Tomicki, pilot,
Cpl Stanisław Slusarski, flight engineer,
F/O Jan Rudek, navigator,
Sgt Tadeusz Wladysław Kniazycki, bomb aimer,
Sgt Wladysław Marczuk, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanisław Stepien, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Stefan Tomicki, pilot,
F/O Jan Rudek, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.