Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HF457
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2338LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Houthalen. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O William Alfred Sneath, pilot, †
P/O Robert Gordon Clarke,
P/O Athol Bury Drummond-Hay,
Sgt James Theodore Hindley, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt James Oliver Hills, air gunner. †
Crew:
P/O Robert Gordon Clarke,
P/O Athol Bury Drummond-Hay,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.