Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE592
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth in the evening of April 8 on an operation to Duisburg. It was later shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hout-Blerick, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O James Francis Smith, pilot,
Sgt Paul Anthony Smith, navigator,
W/O Cuthbert Worcester Graham Burke, wireless operator,
F/O Russel Gordon Cook, air gunner,
P/O Olivier Edouard Emile Schulz, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.