Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943 at 0222 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HZ438
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 2245LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Holsbeek, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Marian Kleinschmidt, pilot,
F/O Stefan Mieczysław Bogusławski, navigator,
Sgt Piotr Mazgaj, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Maksymilian Cieślik, radio operator,
Sgt Tadeusz Knebloch, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.