Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 0108 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 2110LT on April 16 on an operation to Mannheim. Over Kaiserslautern, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hochspeyer. The air gunner was killed and four other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Sutterby, pilot,
P/O William Edgar Paton, navigator,
Sgt Ralph Gustav Rudd,
Sgt Peter Francis Cartwright, wireless operator,
Sgt Maurice Richard Hadland, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Harry Sutterby, pilot,
Sgt Ralph Gustav Rudd,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.