Date & Time: Jun 21, 1943 at 1050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HF591
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Hemswell at 1017LT for an altitude test. The airplane emerged from cloud in a steep dive and crashed in an open field. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Fabian Jozef Pokorniewski, pilot,
F/O Zbigniew Leon Kretkowski, navigator,
Sgt Henryk Kazimierz Czarkowski, bomb aimer,
Sgt Tadeusz Józef Szczurzyński, wireless operator,
Sgt Bernard Kot, air gunner.