Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 0202 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE295
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 0029LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer some 30 km northwest of Hardewijk. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stanisław Werner, pilot,
F/O Rudolf Tabaczynski, navigator,
Sgt Henryk Szymanowicz, bomb aimer,
Sgt Henryk Lercel, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Mieczysław Galas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.