Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943 at 0133 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE326
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2325LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hamminkeln, 40 km northwest of Mülheim. Four crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Albert Leonard Ford, pilot, †
P/O Cecil William Hewitt, navigator, †
P/O Roy Locke Amesbury, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Raymond William Fox, air gunner,
Sgt Alex Henry Richardson, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.