Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HZ518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Skipton-on-Swale - Skipton-on-Swale
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skipton-on-Swale at 2305LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea 10 km west of The Hague. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Joseph Jacques Charles Mercier, pilot,
F/O Joseph Rene Guy Gingras, navigator,
F/Sgt Mansell Ramsay Deverell, bomb aimer,
Sgt Martin Patrick Tobin, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Joseph Maurice Conrad Lagace, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.