Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1943 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE630
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Skipton-on-Swale - Skipton-on-Swale
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skipton-on-Swale at 2244LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following morning, it crashed in unknown circumstances onto a house in Gravesend, Kent. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Johial William Baker, pilot, †
P/O E. W. Bovard,
F/Sgt Glen Edwin Lewis, observer, †
Sgt Jack Holmes, †
Sgt D. K. Ryan, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O E. W. Bovard,
Sgt Jack Holmes, †
Sgt D. K. Ryan, air gunner.