Date & Time: May 30, 1943 at 0029 LT
Operator:
Registration:
LN435
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skipton-on-Swale - Skipton-on-Swale
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skipton-on-Swale at 2239LT on an operation to Wuppertal. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Goudswaard. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Hamilton Grigg, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Munro Jordan, navigator,
Sgt Joseph John Henry Barter, bomb aimer,
Sgt Leslie George Hardy, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Gordon William Thompson, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.