Date & Time:
May 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2252LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Gelsenkirchen, west of Dortmund. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Staniforth, pilot,
Sgt Harry George Graham, navigator,
Sgt Ronald William Lynn, bomb aimer,
Sgt George William Challoner James, wireless operator,
Sgt Bertie Edward Taylor, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Staniforth, pilot,