Date & Time: Apr 13, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
NA735
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bovingdon - Bovingdon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie from RAF Bovingdon. Enroute, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions and was unable to locate the destination airfield. Eventually, he ordered his crew to bail out and attempted to make a solo approach to RAF Bovingdon. Due to fog, he decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground when the airplane hit tree tops and crashed in Garston, east of the airfield. The pilot was killed while all five other crew members were later rescued.