Date & Time: Dec 22, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
HE391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 1720LT for a Bulls Eye exercise, testing the defenses of Leeds and Sheffield and other towns. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the North Sea some 35 km east of Flamborough, at coordinates 54° 05' N 0° 25' E. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Egerton, pilot,
F/O George Leslie Sellars, flight engineer,
Sgt David Dorn,
W/O Donald Lorne Hogben,
Sgt Joseph Davison, air gunner.