Date & Time: Mar 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE270
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 1915LT on an operation to Essen. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the target area, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alfred Campbell Yielder, pilot,
Sgt Charles John Herbert Smith, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Dennis Baker, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph William Gould, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Linacre, air gunner.