Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE658
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 2152LT on an operation to Duisburg. While cruising at an altitude of 19,500 feet, the crew encountered severe icing conditions and the airplane crashed in Essen. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Douglas Henry Wain Morgan, pilot, †
F/O John Edward Hardy, navigator, †
Sgt William Myerscough, navigator, †
P/O Charles Colin Lee, air gunner,
P/O Patrick Pittam Stevens, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Icing.