Date & Time: Mar 7, 1943 at 2030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 1813LT to lay mines off the Frisian Islands. It was shot down by a German fighter and crash landed in an open field located in Esens. All five occupants survived and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Derek Cecil Pitts, pilot,
Sgt Robert McHugh,
Sgt Basil Gunn Peart,
P/O Kenneth David Tutton,
Sgt Dewielwyn Hubert Dyer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.