Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1943 at 2359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2045LT on a mine laying operation. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Eckernförde. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Frederick Atkins, pilot,
Sgt Frank Guy,
Sgt William McDonough,
Sgt Reginald Harry Tayler,
Sgt Patrick William John Morrow, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Guy,
Sgt William McDonough,
Sgt Reginald Harry Tayler,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.