Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1943 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
LN265
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Duston, in the west suburb of Northampton, while on a training flight. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Cecil Joel, pilot,
Sgt James Driver, navigator,
Sgt William Russell Wooding, bomb aimer,
Sgt Clifford Elvidge, wireless operator,
Sgt Osborne Holey, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Cecil Joel, pilot,
Sgt James Driver, navigator,