Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1943 at 0234 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HZ365
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 0025LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over Germany, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Dülken, 10 km northwest of Mönchengladbach. Four crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Lorne Ronald Coutts, pilot, †
F/Sgt James Allan Smith, navigator, †
Sgt Philip Henry Snow.
Sgt Raymond William Stockton, wireless operator, †
W/O Werner Charles Hencke, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Philip Henry Snow.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.