Date & Time: Mar 6, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE280
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George on an operation to Essen. It crashed for unknown reasons in Dortmund, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Robert Graham, pilot,
F/O Donald Edward Bennett, observer,
F/O James Kenneth MacDonald, observer,
P/O William George Lee, navigator,
F/Sgt Harry Taylor Anderson Lawson, wireless operator,
W/O Donald George Culver, air gunner.