Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 0215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2314LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Diemen, in the southeast suburb of Amsterdam. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Fletcher William Randall Green, pilot,
F/Sgt Kenneth Edwin Fletcher, navigator,
Sgt Arthur Sidney Jones, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt John Francis Mell, air gunner.
F/Sgt Edward David Milliken, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.