Date & Time: May 26, 1943 at 0305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE235
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington in the evening of May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea 30 km west of Den Helder, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Roy Batterbee, pilot,
Sgt Jack Thomas Francis,
Sgt Alfred Joseph Railton,
W/O Edward Alan Sproule,
Sgt Kenneth Mackintosh, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.