Date & Time: May 5, 1943 at 0058 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE530
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2233LT on May 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in De Wijk. The air gunner was killed and four other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Francis James, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Ernest Dolby, navigator,
Sgt Reginald Lionel Lutton, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Russell Baxter, wireless operator,
Sgt Francis Graham Latham, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.