Date & Time:
May 12, 1943 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE218
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wellesbourne Mountford - Wellesbourne Mountford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wellesbourne Mountford in the evening of May 11 on a night navigation exercise. While returning to base the following night, it was on approach when it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Compton Verney, 5 km southeast of the airbase. Four crew members were killed and one was rescued.
Crew:
W/O Michael Joseph Stuart Kerby, pilot, †
W/O Donald Emil Elliot, pilot, †
P/O Hugh Anthony Ballantine Baker, observer,
Sgt Jacob Piket, wireless operator, †
Sgt Joseph Harrington Collett, air gunner. †