Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1943 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HF493
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Skipton-on-Swale - Skipton-on-Swale
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skipton-on-Swale at 2245LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. It was hit by the German Flak and very badly damaged. On regaining the Kent coast, the pilot tried to land at RAF West Malling, but was thwarted by fog. The airplane was abandoned by the crew and crashed in Cobham. A crew was killed and four others escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt R. C. Burgess, pilot,
Sgt J. D. Bell, †
Sgt A. Dabous,
Sgt W. Calderwood,
Sgt J. D. Rufford, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt R. C. Burgess, pilot,
Sgt J. D. Bell, †
Sgt A. Dabous,
Sgt W. Calderwood,
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.