Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE527
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hixon - Hixon
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hixon on a mission to Paris. Passing over Cherbourg, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Hennessy, pilot, †
P/O Gerald Thomas Freemantle, observer,
Sgt Reginald James Franklin, radio operator,
Sgt John Anderson, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Rowland John Paul Chandler, air gunner, †
Sgt William Gilroy, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.