Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HF481
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2322LT on June 28 on a mine laying operation. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the sea, probably into The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Gordon Sydney Colless, pilot,
F/Sgt Bernard Keith Conroy,
Sgt Eric Otho Gregory,
F/Sgt Russell Theodore Smit,
F/Sgt Douglas Ashton Dunn, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Bernard Keith Conroy,
Sgt Eric Otho Gregory,
F/Sgt Russell Theodore Smit,