Date & Time: Jun 27, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HF568
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skipton-on-Swale - Skipton-on-Swale
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skipton-on-Swale at 2223LT on June 26 on a mine laying operation in the French waters off Brest. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/O Walter Wilfred Horn, pilot,
W/O Lyall James Davidson,
F/Sgt Frederick Harold Schull,
F/Sgt George Douglas Watson Tate,
Sgt Lloyd George McKenzie, air gunner.