Date & Time: Apr 21, 1943 at 0050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE414
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2120LT on April 20 to lay mines off the French coast. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into The Channel. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Campbell Ellison, pilot,
Sgt W. G. Bailey,
Sgt Horace Edwin John Horton,
Sgt Edward Clowes Nicholson,
Sgt Walter Joseph Mullaney, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.