Date & Time: May 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2159LT on a mine laying operation in the Jellyfish area (Brest). It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Celtic Sea, maybe The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt John William Lawson, pilot,
F/Sgt Roy Dempsey Carne,
Sgt Desmond Charles Robertson,
F/Sgt Russell Leslie Robertson,
Sgt George Edwin Harmes, air gunner.