Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0249 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-440 Metropolitan
Registration:
HE327
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2343LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 65 km west of Castricum. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Mieczysław Bronicki, pilot,
Sgt Mieczysław Glass, navigator,
Sgt Stanisław Nogacki, bomb aimer,
Sgt Stefan Jama, wireless operator,
Sgt Jan T. F. Lezuch, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.