Date & Time: May 14, 1943 at 0307 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE183
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 2355LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 40 km west of Castricum, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Thomas Bingham Marshall, pilot,
F/O Douglas Samuel Gooderham, observer,
F/O Daniel Coales, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred Edward Quaife, air gunner,
F/O David John MacMillan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.