Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943 at 2203 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE519
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 1930LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 5 km west of Camperduin. Four crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis John Clifford, pilot, †
Sgt Leslie Morgan Jones, †
F/O Clifford Michael Kitson,
W/O Jack Graydon Richardson, †
Sgt Raymond Lambert, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.