Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 0307 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE398
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2339LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. The following night, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 30 km west of Callantsoog. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack Greenfield, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Foster Bell,
F/Sgt Robert Burridge,
Sgt William O'Neill,
Sgt William Eddington, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack Greenfield, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Foster Bell,
F/Sgt Robert Burridge,
Sgt William O'Neill,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.