Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1943 at 0057 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE170
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2051LT on April 28 for mine laying duties in the Forgetmenots region. Passing over Denmark, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bjerndrup. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Charles Swain, pilot,
Sgt Albert Wheatley, navigator,
Sgt Edward George Quick, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Richard Burgess, wireless operator,
Sgt Edwin Donald Curling, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.