Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HZ520
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2336LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Berjeijk. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edward Alexander Eames, pilot,
F/O Eric Francis Lapham, navigator,
F/Sgt Hugh Victor Holmes, bomb aimer, †
Sgt William Henry Wright, wireless operator,
F/O Douglas Stewart Milne, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.