Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE961
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Portreath - Ras El Ma
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from UK to Morocco and while flying over the Bay of Biscay, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Gordon Saunders McCulloch, pilot,
F/Sgt Kenneth Malcolmson Gillies, navigator,
F/O Patrick Joseph Mccrohan Greig, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt James Charles Nicol, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Gerard Daniel McDougall, air gunner.
Passengers:
Cpl Allan Cyrenius James Coates,
Lac John Bruce Leitch.
Crew:
Passengers:
Lac John Bruce Leitch.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.