Date & Time: Apr 3, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE631
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington to lay mines in the French coastal waters. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Henry Radbourne, pilot,
Sgt Eric William Aldridge,
Sgt Wallace Carter,
Sgt Jack Stock,
Sgt Thomas Henry Luscombe, air gunner.