Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1943 at 0515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE476
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 0035LT on an operation to Duisburg. The following morning, while returning to base, it crashed landed in a field located in Barnby Dun, northeast of Doncaster. All five crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt J. Reynoldson, pilot,
Sgt L. R. Cudmore,
Sgt G. J. Crebbin,
Sgt G. C. Storey,
Sgt L. C. Main, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt J. Reynoldson, pilot,
Sgt L. R. Cudmore,
Sgt G. J. Crebbin,
Sgt G. C. Storey,
Sgt L. C. Main, air gunner.