Date & Time: Mar 29, 1943 at 2315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE385
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 1954LT on an operation to Bochum. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Barchem. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Edward Richard Culff, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Albert Dew, navigator,
F/O Leslie Duncan McAllister, bomb aimer,
Sgt Albert Charles August Veeck, wireless operator,
Sgt Hubert Roy Wilmore, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.