Date & Time: Jul 4, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE980
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2249LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Averbode, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Paul Gee, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Sydney Naile, navigator,
Sgt Allan Henry Taylor, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Neville Downing, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert James Horne, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.