Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 0258 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2350LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Asten. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur Fitzgerald Halsted, pilot,
F/O Peter John Dunger, navigator,
F/O Stephen Alan Willoughby, navigator,
Sgt Cyril Taylor, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Douglas Oliver Broughton, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.