Date & Time:
May 25, 1943 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HF492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed near the ironworks at Appleby, bursting into flames. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Bronisław Baster, pilot,
Sgt Kazimierz Bialobrzeski,
P/O Wladysław Karol Koczapski,
F/Sgt Edward Miksza,
Sgt Adam Niznik,
Cpl Jan Berdecha, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Bronisław Baster, pilot,
Sgt Kazimierz Bialobrzeski,
F/Sgt Edward Miksza,
Sgt Adam Niznik,
Cpl Jan Berdecha, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The Court of Inquiry hear evidence suggesting the pilot may have lost consciousness as eye witnesses report the fight as being normal, until the bomber suddenly dived into the ground from approximately 1,000 feet.