Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0217 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE412
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2341LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Alphen aan den Rijn. Four crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Noel Bentley Smythe, pilot, †
P/O George William Pollard, navigator, †
P/O Edward Horace Sandell, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Herbert William Peach, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ronald Alfred Barlow, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.