Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1943 at 1742 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 1621LT to lay mines in the Nectarines area. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt R. V. Babington, pilot,
Sgt J. A. Austin, copilot,
F/Sgt H. W. Stewart, navigator,
Sgt L. H. Tabner, observer,
Sgt M. Harris, wireless operator,
Sgt A. J. Chester, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt R. V. Babington, pilot,
Sgt J. A. Austin, copilot,
Sgt L. H. Tabner, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.